Privacy Policy

This policy has been updated in order to reflect requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations, or GDPR, which comes into effect in May 2018. At BWML we are committed to handling your personal information responsibly, protecting your privacy and complying fully with Data Protection legislation.

This policy outlines how we set out to do this along with our database partners.

We do not share or sell any customer data with 3rd parties, other than those partners we use to support the delivery of our contractual obligations with you.

You have a right to have us deliver the following for you:

  1. Consent, for certain communications we send to you.
  2. Access to personal data we hold on you.
  3. Correction of any personal data or information we hold on you that is incorrect.
  4. Erasure of personal data we hold on you in certain circumstances, e.g. where the personal data is no longer needed for the purpose it was initially collected.
    Where you want to clarify any personal data that we hold on you, or to request erasure then please write to us at admin@bwml.co.uk and we will respond to you within 2 working weeks.

You may also be interested in the following information:

The Information Commissioners Office (ICO) is the main regulator of Data Protection in the UK and the following links give a broader overview of GDPR

ICO Information
ICO GDPR Guide for Organisations

What information will we collect from you?

Existing BWML customers

If you are an existing customer of ours, we collect personal information necessary to deliver the services that you request of us. This will include; name, address, email address, telephone numbers, boat information and identifying information such as date of birth and security information.

We will use this information to manage your relationship with us—this will include sending invoices, renewals and as necessary account status information.

We will also keep you updated with information necessary to ensure your enjoyment of the goods and services you buy from us is maintained. Examples are; any disruption or changes to services in the marina, or operational events which we reasonably believe you would want to be made aware of.

We may use the information that you provide us with for our own market research (including participating in surveys), product analysis and development, sales tracking, or to contact you for BWML marketing or promotional purposes.

In addition, we may send you informational newsletters with offers and corporate updates—if you wish not to receive these, you can unsubscribe by contacting us directly.

We will only collect information necessary in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We do not share or disclose your personal information with other companies and will never sell your personal information.

Website visitors and enquirers

In order to access certain functions on our website you may be required to input some items of personal information. This information may include: name, address, telephone number, email address, boat details and other contact information. We may collect and process any personal information that you voluntarily provide to us in this way, but we will only do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will only collect personal information that is relevant or necessary to optimise your website experience or answer the enquiry that you make of us.

We may use the information you provide us to send you BWML-only marketing or promotional material from time to time if you have opted-in. You can unsubscribe if you wish from this material by following the instructions contained within the communication.

How we may contact you?

Customers who share their email addresses with us will automatically receive communications from us by email. Customers for whom we do not have an email address will receive information by post to the address we have been furnished with.

Additionally, from time to time we may text relevant information to customers where we deem it relevant and always in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

Customers who wish to change their contact preferences can do so by emailing to admin@bwml.co.uk or sending their preferred contact method to FREEPOST BWML CENTRAL FINANCE, Sawley Marina, Nottinghamshire NG10 3AE.

Contacting us to make changes or enquiries about your account with us?

We understand that customers may need to contact us directly to discuss account details, e.g. payment queries or updating personal information.

In all cases, account details can only be accessed or discussed with the account holder themselves. Certain security information may be requested of the account holder to verify identification and allow access. Any non-account holder, e.g. spouse or partner, will not be able to access account information or change any details concerning the account unless we are in receipt of an Authorisation of Account Access form.

Any questions?

Any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to:

FAO Administration Manager
FREEPOST BWML CENTRAL FINANCE
Sawley Marina
Nottinghamshire
NG10 3AE

or by email to admin@bwml.co.uk